?

Log in

by now you've took what was to take... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Carli

[ website | pictures of my beautiful self ;) ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

2 month review [Sep. 26th, 2007|10:56 pm]
Carli
[Current Location |in my sweats]
[feelin kinda |happyhappy]
[listenin' to |"falling or flying" by grace potter]

its basically been 2 months since i wrote last, and before i pass out in a cold medicine induced coma i thought i'd say hello :) well lets see, what the heck is new. work has calmed down slightly since BTS season is finally over. thank jebus, what a mess that was at times!! our meeting tuesday went well i thought, and i'm excited to be working w/dre and crys. i am getting sent over to eastwood for like 3 days coming up, since keri will be on vaca. i'm kinda scurred about it, not gonna lie. its just gonna be weird. i mean obviously i miss working there, i worked there for almost 3 years so it was like my second home, but i am definitely happy where i am now. i feel like my job now is more of a challenge to me, which is hopefully pushing me to be better. but its just gonna be weird not just being back at my old store, but being in a different position. anyways, work work work, blah blah blah. haha.

i love my new apartment. its still not totally unpacked/decorated/settled yet. i'm working on it k? geez :) i still want to paint, i still need to unpack things and organize it. but i love it. living on your own definitely gets lonely though. when i'm not at work i'm usually just here hanging out. but hopefully friday i'm gonna get my EL library card, and that will give me something to do :)

for the first time in 3 years i am no longer single. how weird is that. i'm finally starting to get used to calling someone my boyfriend, but it was weird for a while. last weekend helped. ah, last weekend. met the parents, the brothers, the friends, the grandparents, etc. oh yah. talk about pressure, haha. it was great though. and it was just so nice to hear all these people call me his girlfriend. kinda helped me get that through my head, haha. no but seriously though, things are going just great. i only see him 2-3 times a week, which sucks, but then again i just look forward to when i do see him that much more. but really though, i'm more and more into him all the time. he's sweet, funny, gorgeous, tall, just a great person. so i'm excited to see where this goes.

so i guess despite all the normal stress and drama that still remains in my life, i'm kinda almost happy for once. and let me tell you, i sure missed that. a lot. its a pretty fantastic feeling. so, yay :)

anyways, i'm pretty sick w/a cold and my 2 straight days off from work ends tomorrow afternoon so i'm gonna go try and pass out. lata kids :)
linkpost comment

another month and a half later, lol [Aug. 3rd, 2007|06:27 pm]
Carli
[feelin kinda |giddygiddy]
[listenin' to |"don't stop the music" by rihanna]

hey i've been busy, k? gimme a friggin' break :) i think like 2 people actually read this anyways so whatever :) its funny how much has changed just since my last update!

1. louhas is done. THANK JESUS!! went in to get my last paycheck the other day, everyone looked miserable and hanna wouldn't stop talking about what a bitch liz (the crazy new girl) is. this is the girl that was brushing her teeth in the lobby, laying on the counter because she "is so sexy", and was trying to hit on conrad like her 2nd hour working there, lol. thank GOD ITS OVER, and i even got a phone call from harry out of it, thanking me for all my hard work, and telling me he wishes me the best. i guess he's not such a bad guy afterall.

2. new job is going well. already being bumped to AM1 since michelle is leaving next week. kinda just got thrown in w/the wolves but its all working out ok. plus i got my first big girl paycheck today. HOLLAAAAA!!! oh and ps i'm not the sales lead, i interviewed so well my district manager just made me an assistant right away. cuz i'm kinda badass. a bit awkward for a bit w/mar-bear since she got demoted, then moved to a diff. store, but we're good now. hoo-ah.

3. i'm moving in less than 2 weeks!!! i can't even wait. tonight neighbor jodi and i went to the hobby lobby and bought a few things for decor (she's gonna help me paint and decorate once i move in) and i'm so excited. like seriously, can't WAIT!!!!

4. there may or may not sorta be a new boy. and not like everything for the past 3 years where i'm like ooh cute boy me likey and he just wants to sleep w/me. SO different from that. still very new and very unknown yet, but we did talk today about it and we both are very excited to get to know more of each other and spend more time together. it has been so long since i've had that. maybe nate? but even so, he wasn't as into me as i was him (of course he is now that he's moved to philly but thats besides the point). so this new thing is very exciting. but i will stop talking about that because i don't want to jinx anything, and like i said, its very new still. i'll keep y'all posted!

anyways, thats an update i guess. life is going to get crazy, since back to school shopping is in full swing and i'll be working lots of hours at work, plus trying to move and plan a birthday party at the same time. but i'll handle it, and i'll have fun :) but now its off to the bar w/neighbor jodi and maybe bryan too (weird, but we will be friends i swear). LOVE YOU ALL MUAH!!!!!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 12th, 2007|11:35 pm]
Carli
Samantha: You men have no idea what we're dealing with down there. Teeth placement, and jaw stress, and suction, and gag reflex, and all the while bobbing up and down, moaning and trying to breathe through our noses. Easy? Honey, they don't call it a job for nothin'.
linkpost comment

2 and a half months later [Jun. 16th, 2007|03:59 pm]
Carli
[Current Location |chilin' in the apt.]
[feelin kinda |calmcalm]
[listenin' to |"carry on for keepsakes" by american eyes]

good grief, i forget i even have this thing!! so what has inspired me to write after all this time? i honestly have no idea. i don't even feel like bothering on updating what has happened since either. I am just in a really good mood. i know i've said before its time for a change, etc. but it really is.

1. i'm transferring to a different aero as a sales lead for back to school, and hopefully at the conclusion of that i'll be an asst. manager. obviously not what i want to do for the rest of my life, but i really do enjoy my job, and if they want to salary me and give me benefits, i'll take it so i can put off the real job search for the time being. love my new manager, and am super scared about a whole new store, but super excited. and obviously QUITTING LOUHAS. will i miss some people? yes of course. will i be missed? highly doubt it. do i fucking care? not a chance :)

2. might be living on my own next year. this apartment pete, kevin, and burinda want to get i dont' think is going to work for me for various reasons, and i think that living on my own will be the best thing i can do (especially since we're selling the house in saginaw and therefore i'll have all kinds of crap i need to either put in storage or keep here w/me.

3. working out and eating better. spinning class started, and i've been swimming at least once or twice a week, which will hopefully increase as i get more free time. plus no louhas means hopefully eating better. plus i'm gonna start buying some organic food, actually cooking for myself, etc.

those are a few new things. i had a crappy week, since my uncle gene died and i had to be home for funeral activities and what not, but i feel great today. i've been talking a lot to 2 people who have seriously been helping me out a lot, more than they know i think. i haven't felt this optimistic in a long time. thank god. anyways, i'm heading to aero soon. hope everyone is doing well. hopefully i can write happy things in here more often!
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 31st, 2007|11:15 am]
Carli
you'd think that after making a stupid decision and letting yourself get hurt from that decision, that you'd learn your lesson and it wouldn't happen again....apparently i'm an idiot and haven't learned anything in that time. can't be mad at the world if its 100% your fault carli....and on the same note, you can't worry nonstop about other people being ok when your own happiness is going down the drain because of it.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Mar. 11th, 2007|02:01 pm]
Carli
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


fun at the gay bar...lol
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Mar. 6th, 2007|10:55 pm]
Carli
<td align="center"> Carli will go to jail for ...

Performing a strip tease on the street


'What sexual activity will you go to jail for?' at QuizUniverse.com</td>


<td align="center"> Carli --
[adjective]:

Tasting like strawberries

'How will you be defined in the sexual dictionary?' at QuizUniverse.com</td>


(hilarious because the joke in high school was after kevin was dared to lick my face he said it tasted like strawberries...HAHAHA!!!)
linkpost comment

now hold on to me pretty baby, if you wanna fly [Jan. 20th, 2007|01:10 pm]
Carli
[Tags|]
[feelin kinda |blahblah]
[listenin' to |"le disko" by shiny toy guns]

i'm getting old and i hate it. hate hate hate it. my oldest cousin is graduating in 4 months from high school. one of his sisters is babysitting now. i remember when it was ME babysitting THEM!! i'm going to be an aunt any day now. all my friends are engaged or getting married or seriously dating someone (except the cool ones, haha jk).

i just wish i could go back to last year. actually farther back than that, to where life was perfect. but even last year, it was fun (besides all the family drama which seriously sucked). i was in school, and i was working. yes i still had time to have fun. i went out at least once a week. i had a lot of fun friends i hung out with all the time. there was always something to do. my best friends were only a flight of stairs away.

fast forward to this year. a lot of people have moved away, either on w/their lives or back home. everyone else lives farther away than before. no one EVER wants to go out. no one EVER wants to have fun. i'm not saying pete is a bad roomie, but i miss being able to wander into buzz's room and lay on her bed while we watched stupid videos online and talked about dumb things.

i'm growing up i guess. but somehow everyone's lives are moving forward but i feel like i'm stuck in neutral. i dunno. thats just how i feel. i just miss my friends. blah.


anyways, i'm off. love you guys.
link1 comment|post comment

you wouldn't like me if you met me [Jan. 14th, 2007|01:24 am]
Carli
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Location |in the apt.]
[feelin kinda |boredbored]
[listenin' to |"nausea" by beck]

wow livejournal. its beena while. how have you been? i've been...well, busy!!! its been almost a month now, how nuts. i've been working a ton, not as much since the new year, but before that it was nuts. plus xmas and all that. crazy. some highlights of the last month maybe?

-xmas. spending time w/the family, buzz's pre-xmas party, just a good time in general. not as shitty as last year, but not the best. life goes on. i got a new camera thank jebus. and a dwarf hamster, who died from a respiratory problem. sigh, i will get a new one eventually, i'm still mourning simon, i got seriously attached to the lil guy :(

-new years eve party!! i was nervous about it not being that much fun, but so many people came and it was great! was single at midnight, but thats ok. was a great time, thanks to all who came.

-actually having time off. its insane. i had the whole day off today and didn't know what to do w/myself! hopefully a lot of job searching, being productive, and working out...which reminds me...

-buzz, jacki and i are tentatively going on a cruise june 16th-23rd. it will take us to belize, costa maya, cozumel, and nassau. so now, finally, after the failed diets and the eating disorders and the battling w/my weight for years, its time. i'm finally going to make a change, and i have the ultimate motivation!! i just got a gym membership and went for the first time today. i ran for like 20 minutes, which isn't much, but come on, i've ran one time since august! i bought a pilates tape too, which i've done a few times. i've never been this serious about losing weight, and i really hope i can fight through this!

other than that, not much going on. i'm going to be an aunt hopefully any hour now (due date is monday) and i can't wait, though there's a lot of sucky circumstances surrounding that. i'm hoping for the best for my bro though cuz i love the kid to death. i never go out ever anymore. its sad. last night i went out w/pete, jessica, and burinda, and hopefully going out tomorrow w/kevin and pete and who knows who else. and next friday will be fun. but damn, everyone got real lame once i graduated. OOOOOH i know what else, i have an interview tuesday to be the girls volleyball coach at williamston middle school. that'd be amazingly fun, and an extra 600 in the bank for the cruise!! good luck me on that!

well, just wanted to update y'all on the haps in my life. i'm gonna get to bed, gotta make it to the gym tomorrow before work :) night!
link1 comment|post comment

my life the next 2 weeks [Dec. 15th, 2006|01:24 am]
Carli
[Tags|]

monday- work 9-4, 5-10
tuesday- work 9-4, 5-10
wednesday- work 9-4, 5-10
today-work 9-3, tutoring til 5:30, bar
tomorrow- work 9-4, 5-10:30ish
saturday- on call at work 2-7, then work from either 7-10:30 or 5-10:30 (depending on the on call)
sunday- work 5am-1pm, 3:30-9:30pm
monday- work 9-4, 5-10
tuesday- work 9-4, 5-10, BREATHE

wednesday-my first full weekday off (not counting the friday of chicago weekend or holidays) since early september. sleeping in, getting hair cut and dyed, finishing xmas shopping, cleaning up the place, wrapping presents, probably a nap, and doing a whole lot of NOTHING

thursday- work 9-3, tutoring til 5:30, then who knows what
friday- work 12-4, aero reunion bar night
saturday- work 9-4:30, go home, possible BR aero reunion night
sunday- hang out, go to my dad's that evening
monday- come home late morning to my mom's
tuesday- drive up to EL for 9-1 shift, then back to the 'nasty for family xmas party.
wednesday- nothing, possibly BR aero reunion night
thursday-back in the EL



yawn. night.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 7th, 2006|01:16 am]
Carli
[Tags|]

well tis been a bit, i figure i should say hey before i get to bed early (yes, pre-2am actually is early). i've pretty much just been working honestly. quite sad. went out monday night, that was a great time. dj dave was in town, j-rod was druuuunk and i had to drive him home, it was just a fun time :)

people at both jobs have been driving me crazy. the manager i love at aero is leaving in a few weeks and i am wicked bummed. especially since i know he's the only one who will actually give me a chance at promotion. tonight he let me count down the registers which is pretty illegal, but it was very cool. i love he trusts me to do shit like that. so after he leaves, and anna leaves its pretty much going to be a decision...should i stay or should i go. i am only going to stay if they start to increase my duties/give me a shot for the job that andy thinks he is getting. i am for sure leaving as soon as they promote andy, which he thinks will be right after the holiday, but i hear its not going to be for a while if it even does happen. i know that i have kim on my side too, she likes me. its just patrick pretty much, and patrick doesn't like me.

we are having a new years party here at the apartment. it will be a good time and you are all invited.

ok livejournal, why am i so not into you anymore? who knows. anyways, peace out.
linkpost comment

take it now bitches [Nov. 22nd, 2006|01:25 am]
Carli
[Tags|]

Leaderboard
Create your own friendquiz here




(PS to those of you who already took this and guessed political science as my minor, you are right. i'm just dumb and marked the wrong one :)
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 19th, 2006|01:53 pm]
Carli
[Tags|, ]

my oh my, where on earth have i been? tis been a long long time since a real update hasn't it kids? lets try to do a quick recap...

i've been working.

haha, jk :)

i really have been working a ton though. and the hours are just going to keep increasing as xmas gets closer. somehow working 50 hours next week, despite having 2 full days off. thats gonna suck!

jason's 21st was a while back, that was pretty fun. other than that i don't hang out with many people from the LH crew anymore. they all like the new girls. fuckers. tonight me and buzz stopped over for tommy's birthday party. didn't stay there cuz i knew like 1 person and the keg wasn't tapped. then we stopped over at jasons, where i think maybe one or two people said hi to me, then we stood there for like 5 minutes and i'm like ok lets peace out. and we had more fun just hanging out at my apartment doing jack shit. at least ALEX will be on the party bus, plus all my old LH sluts too. can't wait!!

anyways. this weekend was pretty cool though. lots of drinking, which hasn't happened in a while. started my xmas shopping too so thats sweet. get to be home for one day on thanksgiving, woo hoo. haha.

ya know, i'm not really in the mood right now. lata gatas
linkpost comment

die hard. [Nov. 17th, 2006|11:30 am]
Carli
[Tags|]

way to fucking go state.

i'm proud of my boys. go ahead and say they are inexperienced, they are young, this is a building year, etc. i have faith, thats all that matters.
linkpost comment

what else would i be doing at 4am when i am gettnig ready to go to work? [Nov. 12th, 2006|04:46 am]
Carli
[Tags|]

70 THINGS ABOUT ME:

1. Initials: CJG

2. Name someone with the same birthday as you: my uncle craig and my second cousin piper

3. Last thing you ate: cinnamon raisin granola

4. For or against same sex marriage: For

5. Are you homophobic: No way

6. Do you still watch cartoons on Saturday morning? Sometimes.

7. Do you believe in God: meh

8. How many U.S states have you been to: i think i am at 17

9. How many of the U.S states have you lived in: only the MI

10. Ever lived outside of the US: nopers, i wish!

11. Name something you like physically about yourself: my eyes and smile, and hair on good days

12. Something non-physical you like about yourself: my intelligence and sense of humor.

13. What is your dads name: Tom

14. What is your dream car: kelly green ford mustang

15. If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go? caribbean

16. Favourite type of Food? ANYTHING

17. Favorite holidays: 4th of july or st. pats

18. Do you download music: shhh don't tell

19. What illegal things have you done: a few

20. Where would you want to go on a first date: wherever felt right

21. Would you date the person who posted this before you? obviously ;)

22. Has anyone ever sang or played for you personally: gag, yes

23. Have you ever cried for no reason: yep

24. Do you like Bush: AGH NO

25. Have you ever bungee jumped: nope.

26. Have you ever white-water rafted: no

27. Has anyone ten years older than you ever hit on you? bill my old com professor/louhas regular :P

28. Last person you hugged: sadly i don't rememeber

29. Have you met a real redneck: yep

30. How is the weather right now: cold

31. song you're listenin to right now: none

32. What are your current fav songs?: the new JT cd, gwen's new song, a few others

33. What was the last movie you watched?: original kings of comedy

34. Do you wear contacts: one

35. Where was the last place you went besides your house? to louhas to pick up my dinner

36. What are you afraid of? bees, ladders, loneliness

37. Do you know what a Blumpkin is? no

38. How many pets do you have: jewel at my moms, riley + tons of lori's dogs at my dads

39. have you ever loved someone: yes

40. What really turns you on: pretty eyes, nice sense of humor, nice abs

41. What do you usually order from Starbucks: tall java chip frapp.

42.Have you ever fired a gun: no

43. Are you missing someone? yes

44. Say something totally random about yourself: i love granola

45. Do you have an ipod? No but i have an mp3 player

46. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celeb? julie from the real world

47. Whats your mom's name: dawn

48. Who would you like to see right now: my old roomies :(

49. Favorite band of all time (only ONE): no doubt

50. Dogs or cats: DOGS

51. Have you ever been caught doing something you weren't supposed to be doing? i think i had a dream last night i got caught w/my pants down by my parents, ahha

52. Favorite flower: gerbera daisies

53. Butter, plain, or salted popcorn: ALL OF IT

54. What books are you reading: just finished a few

55. Have you ever ridden in a limo: no.

56. Has anyone you were really close to passed away? my gramma

57. Do you watch MTV: yes

58. What's something that really bugs you: bad drivers, dishonest people

59. What are some things you really like doing: dancing, chilling, going to the bar, sleeping, sports

60. What dish can you cook the bestest?: 7 layer taco dip, haha

61. Can you dance? i'm from saginaw, come on now

62. Favorite basketball team: msu!!!

63. Favorite cereal: granola

64. Do you drive: i love driving so, yes.

65. What's the latest you have ever stayed out: a long time

66. Last time you went bowling: karens bday

67. Were you ever rushed by an ambulance into the emergency room? no ambulance, but was there twice in 04

68. Who was your last phone call? work?

69. Last time you were at work: about to head there right now

70. Whats your favorite state to be in: happiness ;)
linkpost comment

just like jon bon jovi did [Nov. 4th, 2006|02:18 am]
Carli
[Tags|, ]
[feelin kinda |contentcontent]
[listenin' to |"dance dance" by thalia]

i needed tonight. i needed to be in the same room as ang, rach, linds, ryno, matty, dan, asif, scarf, c-rad, and alfano (plus missy and chad and spence). i needed my old work crew. seriously.

i talked w/angela quite a bit. she's going to help me find a good therapist in the east lansing area that i can start going to. i'm really happy about that. i kept telling them more interesting things about my family and they were like god, thats insane. so thank goodness. i've been through so much this year, and i think therapy would help me like crazy. i can't even wait.

and i def. can't wait til monday for j.rod's bday! i am going to be his sober ride back to the CH so thats cool, plus everyone is gonna be there. fantastic. oh social life, i missed you...you definitely kept me saner than i have been these days.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 30th, 2006|12:47 am]
Carli
[Tags|]

i did this a year and a half ago, lets see what has changed...Collapse )
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 24th, 2006|11:44 pm]
Carli
[Tags|]

its about time alex fills out another survey for me!!Collapse )
link1 comment|post comment

for reasons unknown [Oct. 22nd, 2006|12:32 pm]
Carli
[Tags|, , , , , , ]
[feelin kinda |bouncypretty damn good]
[listenin' to |"sam's town" by the killers]

my oh my, where on earth have i been. apologies for neglecting you LJ, apparently i have been a busy girl!! lets see, what have i been up to...

-grad school fair, only to find out that i may or may not have to retake a class to get in, plus track down 3 letters of recommendation. i think i have 3-4 profs who would write them for me, but i should probably do that soon so they won't forget who i am, haha. plus i need to take the GRE. damn. sucktastic.

-went to the bar w/my christopher. missed my boy like crazy. so that was fun, plus joe is home from the navy so that was a good time. there has been talk about getting the WHOLE crew together sometime around xmas (chris, joe, D, brian, eric, kirsten, rachel, and everyone else that always went out last fall). obviously i'm organizing that, haha.

-working like a lunatic. 30-40 hours a week at LH, plus in the next few weeks i'm gonna start working every night at aero. so basically my schedule every weekday (except thursday) will be 9-4 LH, and 5-11 aero. money money money money...MONEY!! work has been cool though, esp. last night at aero w/andy and mary. cuz me and mary are just nuts, and andy and i flirt like theres no tomorrow. good times. the LH has been driving me mad lately due to the slacker boys i work with, but mama is helping me stay sane, plus working w/people like ry bannan or j-rod make me feel better cuz they help out a ton.

-i enjoy thursdays. tutoring is always fun (last thursday charles and i went to the skating rink...lemme tell ya you missed out on some humorous moments there!), and then grey's night w/the girls. i like that the 3 of us always set aside that night to get together. i miss living w/those 2 a whole bunch, but at least i know we always have thursdays to go out to eat, drink wine, tye-dye, watch grey's and ER, and chat. and make fun of karen falling asleep like an old lady ;)

-my car is fixed. thank god. 140 dollars later, thank you jerk in the SUV who can't stay in his own lane. got my halloween costume too. "glam pirate" is the title i gave it. friggin' awesome. anything that involves pink, sequins, and pirates is fantastic. :)

-this has been a pretty decent weekend really. home friday night, got to sleep w/the puppy, worked saturday so chris could go to the tigers game, hung out w/mike last night, today going to the cider mill w/the ladies and i'm sure a bunch of other people, then tonight is mason's case/party bus. can't even wait for that. mary is coming w/me, plus all my hooligans from the LH. hurray :)

anyways, thats a small update for now. you know how to find me ;)
linkpost comment

and the luck runs out... [Oct. 9th, 2006|04:09 am]
Carli
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Location |denial]
[feelin kinda |crushedcrushed]

Top-Ten-Reasons-Why-Chicago-Was-Awesome"Collapse )


there's about 3 million reasons why this weekend sucked, but we won't get into that...but needless to say this may be the week that i decide that i do in fact need to get sort of therapy. over the past few years i have footprints all over me from others, and its getting to the point where i can't really take it anymore. well, its actually past that point, but i am doing a really damn good job of keeping it in. but thats ok. just keep the happy exterior that pretends like nothing is wrong while on the inside i am absolutely crushed to pieces, and some may not even know why, or understand, or think its stupid.

but worst of all, people don't care. and i think thats what hurts the worst...
link6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]